Sunday, June 7, 2009

Google: The Movie Quote Finder's Best Friend...

"Doing the chores" or "chewing the doors," you decide...

Ah, happiness is a warm spoonerism...

Dave here, diving into another often-vain attempt to make my day sound interesting enough to read about! Today's episode is called, "Carbon Copy Sunday #408"... A typical double-portion of churchy-do today, interrupted (as usual) by some grub to keep the ol' perpetual-motion machine in my chest a'movin'. Gotta get in my full quota of 35 million beats this year, like everyone else. Not bad, for a 10 ounce chub of muscle, eh? What a piece of work is man!

I have news you've all been waiting anxiously to receive. Yes, I earned a pair of medals today in Battlefield 2. I know, I know, your relief and admiration are palpable - I can smell it from here. (That reminds me, you better monitor your diet a bit better... phew). Which medals did I gloriously earn today, you ask?


Yup, I finally won the Veteran's Medic Combat Badge (getting 20 kills in one round as a medic), which was the final Badge I needed in order to qualify for the Marksman Infantry Badge. So I won them both at the same time. Yes, yes, I know, thank you... thank you all! OK, yes, thank you... no, that's ok, I'll wait for the applause to die down...

Here's the official screenie:

Yes, you recognized correctly... I am, in fact, at the Construction Site capture point on the 64 player version of Kubra Dam! Wow, good eye! I should give you bonus points for that...

OK, fine, I realize you couldn't possibly care less about my BF2 exploits, and that you wouldn't know Kubra Dam from Kubla Khan, I get it. But if I can't brag about my obscure, meaningless accomplishments in my own blog, where can I brag at? Besides, I know at least Dave-O will appreciate it - and if Dave-O appreciates it, then you know it's golden.

Here's a couple funny screen-caps for you to practice your courtesy laugh on...

















The first one is a graphical glitch on a jeep that's sitting there, hovering like the Land Speeder in Star Wars. After I took the screenie, some guy spawned in, hopped into the jeep and drove off in it, like that. I laughed, because it's the little amusing things in life that help me retain my sanity. The second shot is my dead body after getting shelled by artillery - my body flung up and got stuck in the rafters of that little gazebo. It's ok, it didn't hurt... much...

Trust me, in their context, the screenies are amusing.

OK, fine, I'll move on to other things! Sheesh!

It's a good thing I have some good will built up with Dave-O (because of the BF2 awards, of course), because I'm about to try his patience. The MC Hammer Flashmob video from yesterday went over so well, I thought I'd push my luck and post another cool flashmob video. Warning: the song is from The Sound of Music, so die-hard manly types should steel yourselves adequately, or else skip it altogether...


Yay! A new song to be stuck in my head for days on end! Just today, I finally got the I Have A Dream music out of my head (had to use dynamite, a back-hoe and a rat-tail file), so there's a clean space between my ears, freshly swept and ready...

Here's a cool gadget that I didn't realize I needed! It's a rear-view mirror for your monitor, so you can see what's going on behind you without turning around! Now, no one can sneak up on me while I'm playing Fallout 3 and put gum in my hair or pass wind on my head! Now I'll see them coming a mile away and be prepared... MUAHAHAHA!!!! Besides, it's called a CHIMP Mirror, so it's a must buy for the name alone. Go here to read the funny product description and here to see stunning Customer Action Shots!

Funny Picture Time:


File that one under "C". I know, I know... sorry, I'm a sucker for a funny cat picture. Funny lookin' cat. Reminds me of Maru for some reason...


I think I'm going to call it a night. Congrats to Shannon for pulling ahead on points as of this moment. Gonna make Bob work for it this month! Well, there's still a loooong time left in June, so it's anybody's game. Although you have one small additional handicap to deal with... There are ABSOLUTELY NO QUOTES in this post! Muahahaha!!!! I'm testing the depths of our friendship to see if you'll forgive me for being too tired to add another hour digging for quotes today! Besides, it has been (politely) suggested that 15+ quotes is too many for one post. When I resume with the quotes starting tomorrow, don't be surprised if there are less...

EDIT: Oops, sorry... there is 1 quote in today's post... my bad...

In the interim, there are still lots of quotes left from yesterday... let's see if anyone can grab a few before Shannon snags them all...

Until tomorrow, remember, depression is merely anger without enthusiasm...

15 comments:

Avari said...

What a piece of work is man! = Chicago hope

David Wagner said...

Man, are you on it! But, it's a swing-and-a-miss. No TV shows quoted around here, only movies! So, it's the right quote but the wrong source. Give it another go!

Avari said...

Dave, I will still read your blog if there are no movie quotes! Where is that video taking place at? haha. the sound of music one. BTW if you do not have enough time to keep up the movie quote thing, it's no big deal. Do what's right by you mate. And blog about what you wish.

Avari said...

hamlet

Abbie said...

haha, dave, and I was still up, haha, oh well :P
and your day wasn't that normal!! your fam wasn't at church... everything good?? no illness or nothing? yeah, you got the i have a dream song out of your head and into mine, lol. and that video of the sound of music is awesome, someone email it to us a few months ago lol.
hahaha, what a fat cat!! that was cute... :D

David Wagner said...

Shannon got it - Hamlet it is!

Abbie: Family is fine. Not sure what's up - didn't want to force them to go if they didn't want to. It's all good - I told Jesus "hello" for them...

Maru for President!

marky said...

I've been playing infamous for the PS3 recently; I highly recommend it......If it ever comes out in PC format. (I think I remember you saying you prefer PC games) Hey, it might be already, what do I know!

It's completely addictive, and although the storylines only something like twenty-five hours long, the side missions gives you another twenty-five hours, and the game play is fantastic.

Well worth a gander. Oh, and I’m nearly bursting with excitement at the fact that there’s only eleven days to go until Ghostbusters is out! Woooh-Hoooo!

Vye said...

Morning Dave.

Dave-O said...

CONGRATS sir, great work on the awards and badges. Can't wait to re-get the game and fire it up. The conections is crappy out here but I just have to get on and play!!! Anywho, talk to ya laters and hope monday is better than most haha

Warmonger Smurf said...

Play Mass Effect. Mass Effect 2 is coming out soon, and you need to be prepared. Prepared, I tell you!

Okay, enough of my preaching.

grace said...

i laughed so hard at the fat cat video. that is my cat without the squashed face.

Paula Titus said...

Loved the video! Great blog with or without quotes - very cute kitties. :)...which brings us back to doe, a deer, a female ..ACK!

Rebekah said...

Ha. I love random dancing videos. That is a lot of work just to do it in a mall or train station.
Love the ending quote too. Pretty good :)

jay said...

Congrats on the badges! I recently got some trophy too for Kilzone 2 for Ps3. I completed all of the trophy and got a 2nd platinum trophy which is pretty sweet!

Elliott Broidy said...

Beautiful beach